Humor

What I The Younger Generation!

I have a 20 year old son (Omg right!) and I manage many  young adults at my job. So many are upcoming, and getting ready to start life and of course know everything! Lol maybe and maybe not! 
I am always intrigued if they are going to college and what they are going to pursue. I love their interests. I love hearing their many interests.
My advice to them is do it all! Don’t settle! Don’t see yourself as limited! Enjoy your life. Don’t think you have to pick one career. Switch it up. Live while you can. You want to be that fireman hello! Be it! You want to be that teacher go do it! You want take 6 months off and hike …alright.  We want better for our children and why not want them to live and not limit themselves!

Advertisements
Humor

It’s Not That Hard Folks!

I work in the customer service industry! I know I know! Yes , it can totally be stressful, but anything can be stressful if you let it!  It can be a lot harder if you make it harder, here is the key don’t make it harder! Not every customer is going to be happy, you aren’t always going to be happy, but we can’t make it a battle. Helping them is our job! I know it sounds so cliche! But seriously. … help them do your job….follow the rules. Yes, I am a supervisor I work at a huge retailer and I can not stand when they call me and ask me to do something I say do it they argue with me and I am like do it!  I am just a happy person who wants to take care of the customer. I am told satisfy the customer so I do. Now we can not always but guess what I do everything in power before I say no!    It’s not that hard folks!

Humor

Flowing into 2016!

We all want to start off the year right! We all want leave everything in 2015! Unfortunately,  there are things that have to be carried over. We have to settle, and we have to deal with. Hopefully we can have a better attitude. I got a huge wake-up call 12/14/15. I had a car wreck! I shouldn’t have made it, but I did! I am humbled by it. I am more faithful by it. I am trying to figure out where I fit in, and why I was saved from that wreck?
I am finding a lot of reasons for being blessed with a second chance. By being faithful, I am praying more, reading the bible more,  understanding that there is something truly greater than just me to handle my day to day life. I worry all the time . But, that is easing. I have always been a Christian but never followed a good path. I have been a decent person but now I see a future I see so many things. Please,don’t pass up an opportunity to know God. This was my wake up call! Don’t let your wake up call come to late!

image

Humor

It could be we’re all crazy!

There’s always talk “she’s crazy” , and you guys are like “yes ya’ll chicks are crazier than the bricks it takes to build ya!”……omg yes because you are so easy! Lol
The positive posts say “what you think is what you bring in your life” …..well there sir you brought that crazy brick in your life and ma’am you brought the douche Nugget in yours! Lol funny we all dream of psychos boom here they are!  Oh that is funny!
However there is truth to that even if we talk about what we don’t want it’s still talking and here they come. According to the self-help positive thinking books! Then again sometimes people are just beautifully wrapped pieces of poo!
Seriously why are we gals crazy?  ……worry. …we worry about dumb shit which creates more dumb shit that we never even thought of then boom our relationship is over ….or we’re simply paycho? Idk I ain’t  doctor lol ….
No seriously think about we all worry and stress over nothing. …..omg stop it!  
In order for the books to work you must be consistent with the thought patterns. You must always find joy in the sad, positive in the negative,  and think grateful things. Do I think my mailbox is going to be full of checks tomorrow?  Oh my lol no! But I do believe if you set your mind to things they can and will happen! 
The most important book I learned last week I have several copies of where most of the positive books were derived from just they don’t say religion because it wouldn’t sell, hello! The bible.    Seriously , look into. …amazing ….yeah I know the bible but any kind of reading you do to change you….read it ….then meditate over it…..is that not like prayer?  Are we not thinking over it pondering it …..figuring out how to utilize it? Our crazy wasn’t made in a day so you really have to work to change behaviors. Idk just some funny thoughts I had while on my journey! 

image

Humor

I could. …..but I won’t

I could write with how hurt I am. I could write with how awful I was and how awful he was. I could take the blame or blame him. I could  be bitter and I night be lol ……I could talk about how he twisted it all on me and keep it completely one sided ….but I won’t. 
You see I dated someone. I really began to care for him , but I wasn’t myself. Something was off. I had self esteem issues.  I wasn’t my funny sarcastic self. I even changed at work. I lost all confidence.  I didn’t feel good enough. He never made me feel this way.  I just held back and I don’t why? I caused fights I pushed him away….I showed parts of me and I was myself st times and he loved it, but mostly it was toxic and I was the cause. Something in me told me to hold back. I discovered why today, and it was something he told me that wasn’t true. Yet he said that all the stuff I said he couldn’t see me anymore and would only be my friend? I was crushed at the,time but now I am kind of laughing becUse he turned it around on me and didn’t even apologize for the lie and didn’t even realize that my gut instinct was causing me to act this way and now I know and it was something that could be,worked on but rather than taking the,time to that he chose to walk away. And me being the dumb ass at that moment said so there is no way to work this out ? You’re laughing right  because I sure am! And he said give him space. Now I’m like sure take it buh bye. Am I ass hat or what?  I apologized for the chaos I caused but asking for another chance wtf?  He should be asking me! Or just say to hell with it! I was not myself.
So instead of texting him and saying yeah go eff yourself.  I am simply bouncing back and just moving on. I realized my mistakes and focusing on getting myself right. I see what one thing can cause in so many areas of your world. My gut said it was wrong I should have ended it but I had to know why it was wrong.  Next time I’m just going to end it. Just a Num deal he had a calming effect on me. I felt things with I never felt with someone. But I see the positives and good he brought. I’m could focus on all this negative but I am and will focus on positive I learned and he brought. And of he contacts me it will be bypassed.  I may try to see if he will apologize for the lies but I don’t forsee us dating.  

Humor

Here I am! Why Did I Stop?


Why did I stop blogging?  I think it was helping me! I got caught up in life! Or I let life run me! What is the saying: You either let life run you or you run life? I think I was letting my mind control how I let my life go. I lost all sorts of confidence and MOJO and self esteem. I blamed it on other people but really I think it was me.  It took me years to build myself up and then in a matter of a couple of months I lost it all. How? Why?  I stopped working out. I stopped it all. I focused on the bad. What went wrong? I lost sight of who I was! This year is almost over and I am bound and determined to make the rest of it the best of it !  Starting now! I will write more….♡

Humor

Been awhile

I haven’t blogged in forever……I have missed it! So much has happened! So glad to be back! I don’t know where to begin? Things are always changing, daily …. you have to go with the flow! I hate that my son has a learning disability. I really wish I could give him the confidence and the love he needs. Sometimes I just want to go to school with him. I wish I could take him out of public school. I sometimes think that public schools fail our children. It’s not the teachers fault. What used to be 15 kids in a classroom is now almost 30 and they say my son needs it but he does better one on one and in small groups but no one has time. I am at a loss. I could home school him but I would have to pay for a sitter to take care of him during the day while I worked and I can’t afford it. I know home schooling he could excel. I am taking him to a psychiatrist. He has social anxiety and he is making no effort but no one is teaching him to make the effort. So it all falls on me. They sent him to the principal ‘ s office because they thought he had a attitude but he doesn’t he is just blunt and monotone and that traumatized him so now he has no idea how to respond with fear of getting in trouble. I am just at a loss. I feel helpless and feel I am failing him as a parent.